That grant of authority uses the word “appropriat
[…] As I noted in yesterday’s post, Loper Bright preserves agency authority when Congress authorized the agency to exercise discretion. Loper Bright cited as an example of such a case Michigan v. EPA, in which, Loper Bright noted, Congress used a term or phrase that gives agencies flexibility, “such as ‘appropriate’ or ‘reasonable.”
Now let’s look at some statutes giving the CFPB power to issue regulations. Start with the FDCPA–specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(d), which provides “the Bureau may prescribe rules with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors, as defined in this subchapter.” No explicit grant of discretion using words like appropriate or reasonable there, and so Regulation F, the CFPB’s FDCPA regulation, should be reviewed under Loper Bright under the Skidmore standard–meaning, in essence, as long as the court gives the Bureau’s view respectful consideration, if the