That grant of authority uses the word “appropriat
[…] No explicit grant of discretion using words like appropriate or reasonable there, and so Regulation F, the CFPB’s FDCPA regulation, should be reviewed under Loper Bright under the Skidmore standard–meaning, in essence, as long as the court gives the Bureau’s view respectful consideration, if the court thinks the Bureau got it wrong, the court can strike down the reg.
But now look at the Consumer Financial Protection Act, the statute that created the CFPB, and particularly 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1), the section that authorizes the CFPB to issue regulations as a general matter: “The Director may prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.” (emphasis added)
That grant of authority uses the word “appropriate,” one of the keys to reduced review. It doesn’t use the other word Loper Bright mentions–reasonable–but Loper Bright uses “or,” meaning either appropriate OR reasonable is enough.