This week, the Fifth Circuit had to grapple with yet another phrase– what it means for a rule to be “issued.”
[…] Courts often grapple with the question of when an agency’s action is final for various purposes. And the answer can be different for different purposes–particularly since various statutory provisions related to judicial review use different words or phrases.
For example, 47 U.S.C. s. 402 allows parties to seek review of certain FCC actions within “thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the decision or order complained of.” The Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. s. 2344, though, allows review of a “final order…within 60 days after its entry.” And the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 57a(e) allows parties to seek review “not later than 60 days after a rule is promulgated.”