This week, the Fifth Circuit had to grapple with yet another phrase– what it means for a rule to be “issued.”
[…] For example, 47 U.S.C. s. 402 allows parties to seek review of certain FCC actions within “thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the decision or order complained of.” The Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. s. 2344, though, allows review of a “final order…within 60 days after its entry.” And the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 57a(e) allows parties to seek review “not later than 60 days after a rule is promulgated.”
This week, the Fifth Circuit had to grapple with yet another phrase– what it means for a rule to be “issued.”
28 U.S.C. § 2112 governs petitions directly filed in courts of appeals “to enjoin, set aside, suspend, modify, or otherwise review or enforce orders of administrative agencies, boards, commissions, and officers.” That statute does not provide a statute of limitations for such actions, but it does address other procedural topics. One such topic is what happens when actions challenging a covered order in multiple courts of appeals.