by Jeff Sovern
[…] What was true of arbitration’s benefits and cost effectiveness when I began in ADR in the 1970s and 1980s has not been true for decades.
My auto dealer clients took their problems with being abused in AAA arbitrations to Congress decades ago. We were not originally successful, but we persevered. Eventually in 2002 we were successful in obtaining passage of legislation providing that no agreement to arbitrate disputes between automobile manufacturers and automobile dealers is enforceable unless entered into AFTER the dispute has arisen. Codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2), the law states:
“(2) Consent required
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such controversy.”
There are some areas where arbitration is appropriate, IF the parties know and actually understand what they are agreeing to. Small and Medium size businesses (and Consumers) virtually never have that understanding.