by Paul Alan Levy
[…] Takedowns by Federal Agencies That Should Know Better
In 2011, however, both NSA and DHS took steps to shut down the use of their seals. NSA warned Zazzle that several different sellers, including McCall, were using the NSA’s name and official seal in violation of Public Law 86-36, 50 U.S.C. § 3613, and if Zazzle didn’t stop using the name, initials, or seal, NSA would take “appropriate legal action to protect its rights.” DHS was even more threatening, invoking a series of provisions in the federal criminal code that bar use of its official agency seals or even, in the case of one statute, 18 U.S.C. § 506, makes it a crime to “mutilate or alter the seal of any department or agency of the United States.” DHS warned Zazzle that use of its seal is “punishable by fines and/or imprisonment,” providing a link to a general search that called up every DHS design on the Zazzle web site (The letters themselves are not linked here because, for reasons that I don’t understand, Zazzle was unwilling to give